Andy Samberg

2015 Emmy Awards Recap: The Winners and Who SHOULD Have Won!!!

Emmys

The Oscars and I have complicated relationship in which I’m obsessed with them, but also loathe them.  They are, in fact, the only thing that has gotten me to throw large physical objects at my television out of sheer frustration at the stupidity of it all.  Keep in mind I made it through 16 years of a Clinton/Bush II doubleheader without doing that.  The Emmys I don’t watch.  I do not watch them because I simply can’t afford to buy a new TV every September.  Last night Andy Samberg hosted the 2015 Emmys, we’ll run down all the winners (and who SHOULD have won).  Killing Time’s own Emmy is being voted on right now on the homepage, and you have about a week to either keep boosting Daredevil to #1 or weigh in on your favorite show.

game-of-thrones-season-premier-wallpaper

Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game Of Thrones” (HBO) *WINNER

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“House Of Cards” (Netflix)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: Out of this group, since Daredevil isn’t here, they got it right!

Julia Louis Dreyfuss, Veep

Outstanding Comedy Series

“Louie” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Parks And Recreation” (NBC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO) *WINNER
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: NO!  They EFFED Parks & Rec one final time!  Travesty.  Veep. IS. NOT. FUNNY.

Mad Men, AMC, Jon Hamm, Don Draper

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” *WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: Jon Hamm has gotten overshadowed by Bryan Cranston nearly the entirety of Mad Men’s run.  This was absolutely the right call.  Don Draper should have an Emmy.

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder” *WINNER

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: Robin Wright carried season 3 of House of Cards, Elisabeth Moss should have been honored for her body of work on Mad Men and Tatiana Maslany is also a better choice than a wonderful actress on a crap show like How To Get Away With Murder.

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” *WINNER
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: …..I don’t really care.  The only comedy that deserved any recognition was Parks & Rec.

Julia Louis Dreyfuss, Veep

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” *WINNER

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: I’m dumbfounded that Amy Poehler is going to walk away from one of the best performances by any comedienne ever having lost three times in a row to Julia Louis-Dreyfuss, who should feel ashamed.  This would have broken the TV.

Peter Dinklage, Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” *WINNER

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: No bad choices in this group, but honestly, Peter Dinklage should win this every year.  Kudos for finally giving Game of Thrones some love.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black” *WINNER

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: I don’t watch OITNB; tried it, didn’t like it.  That being said, every other actress here is a worthy winner so she’d better be good.

Allison Janney, Mom
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Allison Janney, “Mom” *WINNER

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: Again, not a huge fan of these shows, and Modern Family is far past its prime, so why not give Allison Janney her SEVENTH Emmy?  Time for a new shelf!

Tony Hale, VEEP

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Adam Driver, “Girls”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep” *WINNER
WHO SHOULD HAVE WON: Andre Braugher got no love on Homicide and he can’t get on the comedic side either.  I think this is the first year of its run Modern Family didn’t win at least one of these awards.  Have I made it clear I don’t find Veep funny?  Good because in my head, Tony Hale won this for Arrested Development.

*From this point out, I don’t really have a horse in any race, so I don’t care, but here are your winners.  Somehow Veep was the night’s big winner.  In a TV landscape crawling with talent, how did that show get the most dap?  Kudos to Game of Thrones and Jon Hamm nods, though, and a three-Emmy farewell to a guy I wish would clear out these jokers and run for President (seriously), The Daily Show with Jon Stewart.

Outstanding Miniseries

“American Crime” (ABC)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX)

“The Honorable Woman” (Sundance)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO) *WINNER

“Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case” (Acorn TV)

“Bessie” (HBO) *WINNER

“Grace Of Monaco” (Lifetime)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (HBO)

“Killing Jesus” (National Geographic)

“Nightingale” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special”

Adrien Brody, “Houdini”

David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”

Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge” *WINNER

Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge” *WINNER

Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Richard Cabral, “American Crime”

Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Finn Wittrock, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”

Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge” *WINNER

Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Regina King, “American Crime” *WINNER

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Mo’Nique, “Bessie”

Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) *WINNER

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) *WINNER

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) *WINNER

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)

“Inside Amy Schumer” (Comedy Central) *WINNER

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Portlandia” (IFC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC) *WINNER

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food)

“MythBusters” (Discovery)

“Property Brothers” (HGTV)

“Shark Tank” (ABC) *WINNER

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Alaska: The Last Frontier” (Discovery)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery) *WINNER

“Intervention” (A&E)

“Million Dollar Listing New York” (Bravo)

“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)

“Wahlburgers” (A&E)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night” *WINNER

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”

Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Outstanding Variety Special

“Bill Maher: Live From D.C.” (HBO)

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store” (LouisCK.net)

“Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen” (HBO)

“The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special” (NBC) *WINNER

“Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!” (PBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards” *WINNER

Beau Bridges, “Masters Of Sex”

Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is The New Black”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, “The Americans” *WINNER

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Rachel Brosnahan, “House Of Cards”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”

Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent” *WINNER

Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”

Pamela Adlon, “Louie”

Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”

Joan Cusack, “Shameless” *WINNER

Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

“The Americans” — “Do Mail Robots Dream Of Electric Sheep?” (Joshua Brand)

“Better Call Saul” — “Five-O” (Gordon Smith)

“Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss) *WINNER

“Mad Men” — “Lost Horizon” (Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner)

“Mad Men” — “Person To Person” (Matthew Weiner)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

“Episodes” — “Episode 409” (David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik)

“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Will Forte)

“Louie” — “Bobby’s House” (Louis C.K.)

“Silicon Valley” — “Two Days Of The Condor” (Alec Berg)

“Transparent” — “Pilot” (Jill Soloway)

“Veep” — “Election Night” (Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche) *WINNER

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

“Boardwalk Empire” — “Eldorado” (Tim Van Patten)

“Game Of Thrones” — “Mother’s Mercy” (David Nutter) *WINNER

“Game Of Thrones” — “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken” (Jeremy Podeswa)

“Homeland” — “From A To B And Back Again” (Lesli Linka Glatter)

“The Knick” — “Method And Madness” (Steven Soderbergh)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

“The Last Man On Earth” — “Alive In Tucson (Pilot)” (Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

“Louie” — “Sleepover” (Louis C.K.)

“Silicon Valley” — “Sand Hill Shuffle” (Mike Judge)

“Transparent” — “Best New Girl” (Jill Soloway) *WINNER

“Veep” — “Testimony” (Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

“American Crime” – “Episode One” (John Ridley)

“Bessie” (Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg)

“Olive Kitteridge” (Jane Anderson) *WINNER

“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)

“Wolf Hall” (Peter Straughan)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

“Olive Kitteridge” (Lisa Cholodenko) *WINNER

“Wolf Hall” (Peter Kosminsky)

“Houdini” (Uli Edel)

“Bessie” (Dee Rees)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (Ryan Murphy)

“The Honorable Woman” (Hugo Blick)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s